Privacy Statement Privacy Statement

   Download PDF (53.7K)

 

Singapore Logistics Association ("SLA") Privacy Policy

 

SLA is committed to protecting your privacy. Please read the SLA Privacy Policy to find out how SLA manages personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act (the "Act").

By interacting with us, submitting information to us or signing up for any products or services offered by the SLA (including our related corporations and affiliates) and accessing this Website, you agree and consent to SLA (including our related corporations and affiliates) as well as our respective representatives collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst themselves your Personal Data, and disclosing your Personal Data to SLA's authorised service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this Privacy Policy. In this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise stated,

"Personal Data" shall have the same meaning under the Act;

"SLA" shall include SLA's related corporations and affiliates;

"Website" shall refer to www.sla.org.sg

 

Type of Personal Data collected

SLA does not collect any Personal Data other than data that you choose to submit to us. Both the amount and the type of Personal Data collected will be limited to that which is reasonable to enable the provision of the products or services offered by SLA and/or this Website.

SLA may receive your Personal Data from third parties. In such event, we may add this data to the data we have already received from you for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. 

SLA may automatically collect non-personal information about you such as the type of internet browsers you use or the website from which you linked to this Website. We may also automatically collect aggregate information about the use of this Website and aggregate details which you have submitted to this Website. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on this Website. We may from time to time supply third parties with this non-personal or aggregated data for uses in connection with this Website.

 

Use of your Personal Data

Your Personal Data may be used to:

  • respond to queries or requests submitted by you
  • process applications submitted by you
  • send email-based newsletters and other information to you as you request
  • notify you from time to time about updates and services offered by SLA
  • tailor and improve the features of SLA's products and services offered on this Website
  • create products or services that may meet your needs

 

How we share your Personal Data

SLA may provide your Personal Data to companies that provide services to help us with our activities such as organising joint events with partners and offering products and services. These third parties are authorized to use your Personal Data only as reasonable to provide these products and services to us.

SLA may also disclose your Personal Data:

  • as required to do so under the Act or by law or legal process such as to comply with a subpoena
  • when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect and/or defend our rights, to protect your personal or property safety or those of others, to prevent, investigate fraud or other crime, or to respond to a written government request
  • to any other third party with your prior consent to do so

SLA will share your Personal Data with SLA's authorised service providers and third parties only in the ways that are described in this Privacy Policy. We do not otherwise sell your Personal Data to SLA's authorised service providers and third parties.

 

Consequence of withdrawing consent to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Data

You may refuse or withdraw your consent from us to manage your Personal Data by giving us reasonable notice. This can be done at any time and as long as there are no legal or operational restrictions preventing you from doing so. It is important to note that in the event you do withdraw consent, we will be unable to collect, use, or disclose your personal data meaning that you will no longer be able to rely on SLA or its initiatives for support or services.

 

The use of cookies

When you visit this Website, a "cookie" will be sent to your computer. Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages.

We are able to read these cookies for information purposes when you revisit this Website. The type of information we collect as a result of a cookie being accepted by you is specific to your computer and includes the IP address, the date and time the computer visited this Website, what parts of this Website were looked at and whether the web pages requested were delivered successfully. This information is anonymous; it represents a computer rather than a person.

We use the cookie information to improve our knowledge of the use of this Website and to enable us to be able to ascertain whether this Website is operating at an optimal level. This allows us to enhance our web offerings to you and to provide an enjoyable and an innovative online experience. Our use of the cookie information may include use to:

  • help you navigate this Website
  • facilitate the sign up and login process for our services
  • personalize your experience
  • analyze which pages our site visitors visit
  • measure advertising and promotional effectiveness

You can erase or block cookie information by changing the settings on your computer (please refer to your help screens or manuals). If you do erase or block this information you may not be able to utilize some features of this Website.

 

Keeping our records accurate

We aim to keep our information about you as accurate as possible. All your Personal Data is accurate based on the information which was originally submitted to us. If you would like to access, review or change the details of your Personal Data, or find out how your Personal Data has been used and disclosed for the last 12 months to the extent your right is allowed by law, you may do so by contacting the Data Protection Officer whose contact details are set out below. Registered users may also access their Personal Data using their respective username and password. In order to facilitate this access, you may be charged an administrative fee.

 

Security of your Personal Data

We have implemented technology and policies with the objective of protecting your privacy from unauthorized access and improper use and will update these measures as new technology becomes available, as appropriate.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Please note that from time to time we may make changes to this Privacy Policy. If we make any substantial changes to this Privacy Policy and the way in which we use your Personal Data, we will post these changes on this page and will do our best to notify you of any significant changes and of the choices you may have as a result of those changes. SLA encourages you to check and review our Privacy Statement on a regular basis.

 

How you can contact us

Any questions or comments on SLA's Privacy Policy may be addressed to the Data Protection Officer whose contact details are as follows:

Ms Ng Soo Hwa
Data Protection Officer
Singapore Logistics Association
No 2 Bukit Merah Central
#04-02 SPRING Singapore Building
Singapore 159835

Tel : (65) 6499-9799
Fax : (65) 6499-9788
Email : slamail@sla.org.sg

 

   Download PDF (53.7K)